Immigration as Adoption
[…] For the immigrant to denigrate the heritage, culture and history of the very nation that opened its doors to him, to neglect or to belittle the ancestral cult of the very family has granted him the privilege of being counted by the law as their child, is in a substantive sense for the immigrant to self-denaturalize. He thereby forfeits the privilege of being treated as though he is a natural child of the American family. Such principles of legal justice can and should make up the spirit that informs the interpretation of our laws, such as the provision (18 U.S.C. 1425(a)) that establishes penalties for anyone who “knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person” (my emphasis), including the immigrant himself; or the provision (8 U.S.C. 1451) allowing de-naturalization of those who, within five years of naturalization, “become a member of or affiliated with any organization, membership in or affiliation with which at the time of naturalization would have