Justice Barrett’s Dogma
[…] Her main substantive charge, repeated at the beginning and the end of the passage, is that common-good constitutionalism is “results-oriented.” That single phrase seems to have caught in her mind, taken root, and grown to occupy the entirety of the space.
To this I have several reactions. The first is that there is a serious ambiguity in Justice Barrett’s critique.4 There is a sense of “result-oriented” that Justice Barrett would be quite right to criticize; in this sense, the judge must avoid result-orientation at all costs. This sense is captured in the federal judicial oath mandated by 28 U.SC. 453, which requires the judge to swear to “administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich.” The judge must show no partiality whatsoever as between the parties to the case.
But I’m not at all sure that’s what Justice Barrett means by “result-oriented.”